Wednesday, December 29, 2010

I got 3 cavities filled today.

Also, I'd like to ask dentists everywhere to stop asking us questions when working on our mouths. In addition, please don't rant about politics at us either. All we can do is spit at you in reply. Thanks.

Sunday, December 26, 2010

CHRISTMAS!!

I love Christmas. It is literally my favorite holiday. It's just such a good time to remember family, charity, and most important of all - the man whom the holiday was named after :). It's just that one time of the year when everything seems bright and cheerful, even though it's technically the coldest and darkest days of the year.

Yesterday was good :). My brother woke us all up at 7 in the morning and showed us all his new bike he got from Santa haha. Santa gave the rest of us Kindle's, which I've been messing around with for the past two days. I pretty much knew what all my presents were, since I picked them out with my mom, but it's nice to get them and know that someone cares about you anyway. I especially like giving presents, but I never know what to get for people. I over-analyze, I think :/

Anyway, it was just a chill day, dinner was really good, I made ornaments, listened to some TSO, watched A Christmas Story, and just had fun spending time with my family.

It's also been good to see all my friends again. We all pretty much go to different colleges so it's always nice to catch up on each other's lives. It's interesting the things some people have been through. As one of my friends puts it, "High school doesn't prepare you for how crazy life is after you leave it." So true.

Here are a few pictures of my break so far.  But you should wait for the family portraits we took at JC Penney hahaha. My mom is such a portrait Nazi. It's insane. They turned out pretty good though.

Syd, Katie, Emily, and me at Newport

on a horse carriage! it was really cool to get a tour of downtown in a carriage. very wintery

Mitchell and his new bike from Santa!

My new Kindle!

 Us kids in front of the Christmas tree

HAPPY HOLIDAYS!!

Friday, December 17, 2010

I'm Home!

So good to be back in grand ol' Loveland. Even though my family fails at Christmas decorating. Lame.

Finals were annoying, and I'm glad they're over. Still have to work on A Htg this break, which stinks. I never get a break from school, it seems.

In other news, I got accepted into the study abroad program!!! I am so freaking psyched to go travel the world this summer. Ahhh! I can't even believe it. New York City, Switzerland, France, Italy, China, AND India :))

Still have Christmas shopping to do. No idea what to get for my family.

It's colder and snowier here than it is in Utah. Weird.

I'd also like to thank Shirley for driving me to the airport today. I owe her lots of hugs. Also, this was one of the more enjoyable flights I've been on. I knew 4 people on my flight today and even sat next to one of them! Nice to sit next to a friend instead of a creepy old man which is usually the norm :) Yay for BYU Cincy kids haha.

Here's hoping everyone has a great break!

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Finals Mania

So I know I haven't posted for quite a while, and that's because the semester is ALMOST OVER and I've been crazy busy. I probably shouldn't even be posting right now. But oh well.

So last week after the (not as treacherous but still pretty scary) drive back from Washington, my family came down for a few days! My aunt Brook was holding her wedding reception in Salt Lake, so my family came down for that. It was kinda cool to see them all here, as opposed to me always traveling to see them. They came and saw my apartment and we ate at Sconecutter, Chipotle!, and Wingers, which is a really good wings and burger place here in Provo that my mom's friend's husband owns. The reception was really great and it just amazes me how much their kids look so similar. Congratulations Brook and Dave! We also went to the BYU basketball game, where we dominated, of course.

Other than that, though, I've mostly just been studying for finals. Bradley had its final trade show on Thursday, where GEM came in 3rd place. That was a surprise, but pretty cool :) Thursday was also the last day I mentored Triniti. We decorated sugar cookies and made snowflakes, and she gave me the most adorable Christmas kitchen towel. I'll miss that girl.

My roommate also had her birthday yesterday, and one of the presents she got was a Ryan Reynolds poster on our apt door. I know this post has been a little text heavy, so I'll give you ladies what you really want :)