Saturday, December 12, 2009

Looking back at this semester

Well it's official. I am now halfway done with my first year at college. ( I still have finals, but let's pretend that those don't exist, ok?) I can't believe it has gone by so fast! It has certainly been an experience I won't forget. Let's look at some of the highlights.

Realizing how much groceries cost

Me: Avocadoes cost how much?!?

Some dude standing near me: Well, it looks like its says $2.04.

(I glare at said dude while secretly moaning thinking about all the guacamole I will never get to eat.)

Guy playing Pokemon on his DS in my History class

"YES! LEVEL UP!" he whispers loud enough for the whole row to hear. I glance over at his game. A Charizard. Nice choice. I'm kinda jealous, actually. Simulated fighting creatures are so much more interesting than the Mongol conquests.

My Honors English class

I was dreading taking this class from the very beginning, because I really felt like I didn't need it. And honestly, I really didn't learn much about writing that I didn't already know. But boy did I learn a whole slew of other useful things. Like that I should avoid Physic's majors. The fact that BYU hates Stephanie Meyer too. That all professor's children are on a higher intellectual plane than we are. That even BYU students have dirty minds, and don't mind being a little sacriligious, especially for a paper extension. Take this kid for example, who decided to sing the Young Women's theme in a high pitched voice and rap out the Honor Code:

What a kid. I also made some sweet friends in this class too, and I hope that this isn't the last time I see them :(


My Comms 101 Internet Magazine

Forget the fact that it was about dating and I know next to nothing about that subject, I got a 100%. Take that, boys. http://www.shirtsandskirts.7h.com/

Oh I also made a wikipedia page for English. Check it: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hopi_Kachina_dolls


Making a fort in the lobby during Thanksgiving:

Wouldn't be freshman year without it.


Fun times with my roommates

Whether it's dressing up as gangsters at Halloween, hitting up random dance parties, watching Glee with Kailee, playing pranks on Hollie, stressin about science with Christine, checking out boys with Kelly, laughing at Brooke ;-) , crepe parties, yummy dinners (Cincinnati Chili on Sunday! Can't wait!), sporting events, cleaning checks, or whatever antics we get up to, it's been a blast with these girls. Hopefully we all don't want to kill each other next semester.

I'll probably think of more later, but it's getting late and I should get some zzz's. Cause finals really do exist, unfortunately.

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Fun times with the Fam!


This weekend I got to take a break from school and go up to Washington to visit my extended family! I was really fun because I haven't seen some of them for several years and it was cool to see how much all my little cousins have grown. One of my uncle's just had a little baby girl so we got to see her baby blessing. Her name is Chloe and she is way adorable!


Some of my aunts are professional hairdressers (they even own their own high-profile salon up here!) and they did my hair. Take a look:

Hahahaha. But really, my actual hair does look way good. They gave me more highlights and lowlights and it is really pretty. I love having relatives that will do my hair :)

So we drive back down tomorrow. It was way fun to see everyone but its time to get back to the grind. Ugh. Gotta catch up on my schoolwork. yay.


Oh here is a video of some of my little cousins wrestling. Quite entertaining.


Thursday, October 22, 2009

Here you go Kailee :)

My lovely roomie Kailee complained that I haven't updated my blog in a while... and she's right. I've been wayyy busy. Midterms just ended and they were pretty darn stressful, although I did pretty good on them (except for freaking Physical Science. Dang you!)

Anyways, not too much has happened since last time... Oh wait. I turned 18! Finally legal haha. My birthday was fun, I went up to my aunt's house and celebrated there. My other aunt that I haven't seen in a long time came as well and it was nice to see her. But other than that, just work, school, studying, and listening to my roommates drama (I really do love you guys ;) has been my life. Oh, and getting VERY little sleep. But alas, such is the life of a college student.

For one last thought, please subscribe to shirtsandskirts.7h.com. It's for my Comms 101 class, and more subscribers = higher grade! The articles are pretty good too, I think. Subscribing is easy, just click "subscribe," enter your email, and click "subscribe" again in the email that gets sent to you. We will be having a cash promotion soon, so hurry and sign up!

Saturday, September 12, 2009

stresssss

So two whole weeks of classes have come and gone. And boy, will they be a lot of work! I don't really think that college is a ton harder than my high school was, but it sure does require a lot more effort. This weekend I have to research 11 books for my English paper, read 150 pages for History, watch two International Cinema movies (so hard, I know), read a chapter in my science book and write a paper for both history and Book of Mormon. I love college.

Other than that, I really enjoy it here. There's a football game today (Go BYU!) which will be a ton of fun. I can't wait until the home games! My job is the opposite of stressful, and guess what, they don't take taxes out of my paycheck for some reason! Maybe they're hoping we'll do it later... we'll see about that.

Anyways, I thought maybe I'd end this post with the recipe for my most favorite food in the world: guacamole. It's my Uncle Juan's and he's a 100% Mexican so you know it's good :)

Juan's delicious guacamole:

Ingredients:
4 avocadoes
2 tomatoes
1 onion
fresh cilantro (a must!)
1 lime
salt
pepper
garlic or garlic salt (another must!)
oregano
jalapenos (optional)

Directions:
Cut avocadoes in half and spoon them out into a bowl. Cut up the tomatoes, onion, jalapenos, and cilantro and put into the bowl. Mix well with a fork. Add as much salt, pepper, oregano, and garlic salt into the bowl as suits your fancy. Cut the lime and squeeze lime juice into bowl. Mix well and enjoy!

Sunday, September 6, 2009

College...

So, a whole week of college has come and gone. Not too sure what to think of it all yet. My classes seem like a lot of work, but my Honors English class and my Comms 101 class seem like they'll be really enjoyable. Too early to tell, though. I did get a job, which I'm really happy about. It's at the University Press Building, and my job is to put paper in a paper-folding machine. It's actually pretty fun.

My roommate is Kailee; she's from Kaysville, Utah, along with two other of my roommates, Hollie and Brooke. Then there is Christine from California and Kelly from Texas (where I used to live!) They are all incredibly fun and super nice.


(haha so I stole this pic from Kailee, my roomie. Anyways, it's my roomies; Kailee, Brooke, Christine, Kelly, Hollie, and me)

So things are pretty good, I guess. I just need to meet more people and get more involved. I'll keep you updated on all the interesting things that happen around here. Ciao.

Saturday, August 8, 2009

Hello...

Well, I gave into temptation and decided to get a blog. No big deal, I know, because it's not like anyone's going to read this thing, but as I'm horrible at writing in journals I figured this could be my journal of sorts. The place where I can rant and rave and share my feelings on the lastest movies and books and my experiences on entering college :) Because it is a real stress reliever when you write down your thoughts, and I really don't know why I don't do it more often. So, that's that for now, but i have a ton of things I want to talk about, so there will definitely be some posts in the future.